A DIRECTORY OF INFORMATIVE MEDICAL WEBSITES FOR NEW ZEALAND GENERAL PRACTITIONERS AND THEIR PATIENTS

Privacy Policy

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google") to provide us with information about traffic on the Website. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google Analytics lets us know the number of users per day and the pages they visited. 
 
This information does not identify specific users, provides aggregated information, and is used by us to improve the Website.  
 
We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our Website.  We may collect personal information about you through this Website if:
  • you email an enquiry to us through the Website or suggest a website to us using the online form;
  • you are posting any content on the Website, or transmitting any messages through the Website
  • you register your details on the Website
 
We will only use personal information that you provide us with for the purpose for which it was collected, or as permitted by the Privacy Act 1993. 
 
We will keep your personal information secure, and will not disclose it to third parties unless we have your prior consent or it is required or permitted by law. 
 
We are happy to amend any personal information you provide us through the Website.  Please send us a request through the “Contact” section of the Website if you wish to access or amend your personal information.


Last updated 28 May 2016